Privacy policy

Mattresschooser.co.uk ("MattressChooser", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection law, Mattresschooser.co.uk is a data controller and a data processor.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Posting a mattress review

When posting a mattress review, you must agree to our privacy policy and that the data required to display the review can be held and processed by Mattresschooser.co.uk. The personal data we hold on you when submitting a review include; your name and your IP address.

Any reviews submitted before 25 May 2018 have had any names removed and IP addresses removed. This is because we do not collect contact details and it is impossible for us to gain explicit consent to hold this information. We will store this information for the anticipated lifetime of the website.

Clicking out to a retailer

When you click out to a retailer we store a record of the click which includes your IP address. We store your IP address to prevent abuse of our system by bots and other fraudulent users. This information is stored for 1 year from the date of the click out.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you as mentioned above to Provide our services to you.

Sharing your personal information

We may also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

Analytics providers: to help us improve our services

We may provide information about your visit to analytics providers to help us improve and optimise our services. We generally only share this information in a form that does not directly identify you.

Legal basis for processing

Legitimate interests

It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to operate, improve and promote our services (for example, when we customise your experience of our services or use your information for analytics purposes) and to protect our business.

Cookies

You can read more information about which cookies we use on our cookie policy

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Your rights in accordance with data protection law are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can read more about what each of these individual rights entail on the ICO website.

Contact us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which Mattresschooser.co.uk processes your personal information, you can contact us using the details below:

Email:

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner at:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF